Enrolling now -  Apply here

Close

Privacy Policy

Some of the details ...

Our privacy policy

Cornerstone Education Ltd (part of Aspire2 Group Limited) is committed to protecting your privacy and to developing technology that gives you the most powerful and secure online experience. You can travel through most of our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request, and this statement of privacy explains data collection and use in those situations. Please read the complete Aspire2 Group Limited privacy statement. 

Your Personal Information 

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you subscribe to email newsletters, join a limited-access premium site, or when enquiring about or applying for programmes or courses. Personal information collected is limited to e-mail address, language, country or location, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested.  For example: If you choose to make an enquiry or apply for a programme or course, we may request personal information which  may include, but is not limited to: name, address, telephone number, prior learning details, credit card number and similar information.

Use of your Personal Information 

We use your personal information for four primary purposes:

* To make the site easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once.

* To help you quickly find services or information on this web.

* To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you.

* To alert you to special offers, updated information and other new services from Aspire2 Group Ltd

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing registrations. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.  Aspire2 will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on Aspire2 or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Aspire2 and its family of Web sites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Aspire2, its websites, or the public.

Control of your Personal Information 

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, Aspire2 will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. It will only be used for the purposes stated above.  Aspire2 may send out periodic e-mails informing you of technical service issues related to our product. You will not be able to choose to unsubscribe to these mailings, as they are considered an essential part of the service you have chosen. 

Access to your Personal Information 

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You can:

* View and edit personal information you have already given us.

* Subscribe or cancel subscriptions to newsletters about our services and products.

Google & related products and services 

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Aspire2 website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Data collected from Application form

Cornerstone Education Ltd (part of Aspire2 Group Limited) collects and stores information from the application form to comply with the requirements of the Ministry of Education (student statistical returns), New Zealand Qualifications Authority (Record of Learning registration and Unit Standard outcomes), Tertiary Education Commission (funding returns), Industry Training Organisations (funding and academic outcomes), Ministry of Social Development (confirmation of enrolment and academic outcomes), Inland Revenue Department (student loan interest rebate), Department of Immigration (if you are not a New Zealand citizen or permanent resident) and Agencies who support particular students through scholarships and prizes, payment of fees or other awards (if you are a recipient of one of these awards). The information is also used to select students for qualifications, to manage internal administrative processes, and for internal reporting. Information about students may be supplied to, and  sought from, other educational organisations for the purpose of verifying academic records.

In addition, when required by statute, Cornerstone Education Ltd (part of Aspire2 Group Limited) releases information to Government agencies such as the New Zealand Police, Department of Justice, Ministry of Social Development, and the Accident Compensation Corporation (ACC).

In signing the enrolment form you authorise such disclosure on the understanding that Cornerstone Education Ltd will observe the general conditions governing the release of information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1993 and the Post-compulsory Unique Identifier Code of Practice. You may see any information held about you and amend any errors in that information. To do so, contact the Training Centre Manager.

NB: The Privacy Act came into force on 1 July 1993 with the stated aim of protecting the privacy of natural persons. It requires the Organisation to collect, hold, handle, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the twelve information privacy principles in the Act.




Security of your personal information

Aspire2 Group Limited strictly protects the security of your personal information and honours your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained below. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.

Your information may be stored and processed in New Zealand or any other country where Aspire2, its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.  You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your UserName and password, so do not share these with others. 

Use of Cookies 

To ensure we are publishing content customers need and want, Aspire2 collects aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies. We do not track individuals' use of the site. When someone visits the site, a cookie is placed on the customer’s machine (if the customer accepts cookies) or is read if the customer has visited the site previously.  

Web beacons, also known as clear gif technology, or action tags, assist in delivering the cookie. This technology tells us how many visitors clicked on key elements (such as links or graphics) on an Aspire2 webpage. We do not use this technology to access your personally identifiable information on Aspire2; it is a tool we use to compile aggregated statistics about Aspire2 International website usage. 

We do not share tracking information outside of Aspire2, and do not allow other companies to place clear gifs on our sites.

Aspire2 Group also uses cookies in connection with the use of your account on the Aspire2 Group website as explained above.  If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from the Aspire2 website, you will be able to view the text on the screens, however you will not experience a personalised visit nor will you be able to subscribe to the service offerings on the site.